Translate

Peravai Academy Refresh your exam preparation on VOLUME VI PART III (REVISION)

 VOLUME VI PART III
(REVISION)

1. BO daily account exchanged between

a) SO and HO
b) BO and HO
c) BO and SO
d) Either B or C
Correct answer
d) Either B or C

2. Whenever a voucher that is required in support of an entry in the daily account, is not received in the account office :
a) The daily account bag should be returned to BO/SO
b) A note of the irregularity should be made in the error book
c) A remark should be written by the subaccount assistant on the daily account against the particulars of the missing.
d) Both the B&C
Correct answer
d) Both the B&C

3. BO sent to its account office

a) BO Slip
b) SO Slip
c) SO daily account
d) BO daily account
Correct answer d) BO daily account

4. Sub office sent to Branch office

a) BO Slip
b) SO Slip
c) SO daily account
d) BO daily account
Correct answer a)BO Slip

5. Sub office sent to HO

a) BO Slip
b) SO Slip
c) SO daily account
d) BO daily account
Correct answer
c) SO daily account

6. Head office sent to SO
a) BO Slip
b) SO Slip
c) SO daily account
d) BO daily account
Correct answer
b) SO Slip

7. SO slip prepared in HO
a) Treasurer
b) Head postmaster
c) Sub account assistant
d) None of these
Correct answer
c) Sub account assistant

8. SO slip prepared in
a) Single copy
b) duplicate
c) Triplicate
d) Quadruplicate
Correct answer
b) duplicate

9. If the voucher is not submitted on the call or no explanation is afforded by the Sub
Office or Branch offices concerned for withholding the voucher, the case should be reported to

a) Closed
b) Reported to Concerned Postmaster
c) Head of the circle
d) Divisional Supdt
Correct answer
d) Divisional Supdt

10. If the item of account cannot be properly classified in the account office for receipt side it should be

a) Taken UCR
b) Taken UCP
c) A and b as the case may be
d) None of these
Correct answer
c) Taken UCR

11. Mark the correct option

a) A cash office is a sub office which, in addition to performing the ordinary work of Sub office
b) Those offices are made cash offices to Other sub office
c) Ordinarily every SO situated at a treasury station will be required to act as cash office with the sanction of Supdt of Post office.
d) All the above
Correct answer
d) All the above

12. Who is responsible for the correctness of the accounts rendered by subordinate offices, which are incorporated in his own accounts?
a) The Postmaster
b) The Sub Account Assistant
c) The Deputy postmaster
d) The Treasurer
Correct answer:
a) The Postmaster

13. How are sub post offices kept in funds?

a) By drawing from the treasury in the case of SO situated at treasury station
b) By remittances from another SO
c) By remittances from the HO
d) All the above
Correct answer
d) All the above

14. What arrangements exit for the disposal of surplus collection at SO?

a) By drawing to the treasury in the case of SO situated at treasury station
b) By remittances to another SO
c) By remittances to the HO
d) All the above
Correct answer
d) All the above

15. When a Sub office not directly connected to MMS line and an MC carries Account Bag of the SO to the MMS, then the limit of cash that can be conveyed in Account Bag to Ho is-
40000
50000
100000
200000
Correct answer:
40000

16. Ordinarily cash in excess of Rs__________should been closed in a cash bag

a) 500
b) 1000
c) 250
d) 5000
Correct answer :
250

17. When a remittance is made to a SO through a special carrier,in which document a remark should be written for the information of SPM as to how the money was sent

a) In SO daily account
b) In SO Slip
c) In HO summary
d) In treasurer cash book
Correct answer
b) In SO Slip

18. In sub offices cash received through special carrier a receipt for the sum should be given

a) In SO daily account
b) In treasurer cash book
c) Carrier’s book or dairy
d) Any one of the above
Correct answer
c) Carrier’s book or dairy

19. On return of the carrier to the HO________ should be examine the dairy or book of the carrier to see that a receipt for the remittance has been obtained by him andinitial it with date in token of having carried out the examination.
a) Head Postmaster
b) Sub account assistant
c) Treasurer
d) Any senior of the branch
Correct answer
c) Treasurer

20. When any remittance of cash / stamp are enclosed, the account bag
a) The treasurer should then enclose the cash / in the cash bag in the presence of The Sub account assistant and close and seal it also in the presence of the sub account assistant.
b) The sub account assistant count the
c) cash/stamp and closed by himself
d) The cash bag wil be closed in presence
e) of Postmaster
Correct answer
a)The treasurer should then enclose the cash  in the cash bag in the presence of The Sub account assistant and close and seal it also in the presence of the sub account assistant.

21. When no cash bags are enclosed, the account bags will be closed and sealed by

a) Treasure
b) Post master
c) Sub account assistant
d) Mail clerk
Correct answer
c) Sub account assistant

22. Mark the correct option relating to SO daily account.
a) The SO daily account is prepared by the sub postmaster himself
b) The sub postmaster is responsible for it correctness
c) The SO daily account may be countersigned by PA
d) PA is also responsible for it
e) All the above
correctness:
e) All the above

23. Reasons for holding cash balances in excess of the prescribed maximum an below prescribed minimum and the reasons for holding stamps balances excess should be recorded in

a) Post master daily dairy
b) Rough daily account
c) Daily account cash excess column
d) Remarks column of daily account
Correct answer
d)Remarks column of daily account

24. SO slip in Head office is prepared by
a) Treasurer
b) Sub account assistant
c) HPM
d) Any one of the above
Correct answer
b) Sub account assistant.

25. When One SO is receiving Cash from another nearest SO ( Cash office) of same HO instead of HO, then the remittance received should be shown in Daily Account under the head

a) Cash from HO
b) cash from SO
c) Cash from Other HO d) Cash From Other SO.
Correct answer : b) cash from SO

26. What are the irregularities which are required to be brought to the notice of the postmaster by the sub account assistant?
a) When the amount held in cash by a SO exceeds the authorized max balance and cash is held below the authorized balance
b) For excess cash balance ECB Memo not provided
c) Both the A and B
Correct answer : Both A and B

27. Remittances from a branch office to its account office are either sent by post or through

a) Postmen
b) Village postmen
c) Overseer’s.
d) Any one of them
Correct answer
e) Any one of them

28. Provision of funds to Sub offices:
a) Drawings from Bank
b)By remittances from other SOs
c)By remittances from HOs
d)All the above
Correct answer :
d)All the above

29. BO account bag received in the account office should be opened by
a) Sub account assistant
b) Sub account assistant in presence of Treasurer
c) Treasurer
d) Treasurer in presence of Sub account assistant
Correct answer
d) Treasurer in presence of Sub account assistant

29.Disposal of funds from Sub offices:
a) Remittances to  Bank
b)By remittances to other SOs
c)By remittances to HOs
d)All the above
Correct answer :
d)All the above

30. Mark incorrect option relating to when incorrect items noticed in a sub office daily account
a) Should be communicated with sub postmaster with instructions as to how to adjust the error
b) A similar note should be made in the sub office daily account received from SO til the adjustment is carriedout.
c) The daily account received from a SOs should be returned for rectification of errors
d) None of these
Correct answer
c) The daily account received from a SOs should be returned for rectification of errors

31. Cash bag should be sealed by

a) Insured seal
b) Cash seal and with black sealing wax
c) Cash seal
d) Any one of the above
Correct answer
c) Cash seal

32. Account bag sent a branch office by its account office must always contain BO slip and it may contain
a) Postal order for issue / payment
b) Money order for payment
c) Cash bag containing cash / stamp,SB document, and saving certificates
d) All the above
Correct answer
d) All the above

33. Contents of BO bag sent by the BO to its account office must always contain BO daily count and it may contain
a) Paid and unpaid MOs
b) Paid postal order
c) Cash bag with or without cash
d) All the above
e) Correct answer
 All the above

34. SB Slip sent by ______ to ________.

a) BO to SO
b) SO to HO
c) HO to SO
d) SO to BO
Correct answer
c) HO to SO

35. BO Slips are prepared in
a) Duplicate
b) Single
c) Triplicate
d) Quadruplicate
Correct answer :
Duplicate

36. Entries in BO slip are made and signed by

a) Sub postmaster
b) Treasurer
c) Sub account assistant
d) Any one of the above
Correct answer
c) Sub account assistant

37. Authorized balance to SO are fixed by
a) Head of the circle
b) Sub divisional inspector
c) Regional PMG
d) Supdt of Post office
Correct answer
d) Supdt of Post office

38. If account bags not containing cash bags then it will be closed and sealed by :
a)Treasurer
b)Sub account assistant
c)Postmaster
d)None of the above
Correct answer:
a) Sub account assistant.

39. SB Documents sent by ______ to ________.

a) BO to SO
b) SO to HO
c) HO to SO
d) SO to BO
Correct answer
b) SO to HO

40. Form number of BO Daily Account and SO Daily Account area) 
(a)A.C.G. 3 & A.C.G. 3
b) A.C.G. 3(a) & A.C.G. 3
c) A.C.G. 22 & A.C.G. 22(a)
d) A.C.G. 22(a) & A.C.G. 22
Correct answer
d) A.C.G. 22(a) & A.C.G. 22

41. Limit of cash conveyed through ABPM from BO to SO is
a) 20000
b) 40000
c) 50000
d) 100000
Correct answer
d) 100000

42. Mandatory document from SO to BO :

a) BO Slip
b)So slip
c)BO daily account
d)So daily account
Correct answer : BO Slip

43. Mandatory document from HO to SO :

a) BO Slip
b)So slip
c)BO daily account
d)So daily account
Correct answer : SO Slip

44.--------------has the complete ownership of ATM and its operation on daily basis.
a)Treasurer
b)Subaccount assistant
c)SPM
d)Postmaster
Correct answer : d)Postmaster







Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post